Synchronicity2© Laurent Paillier

Choreographic landmarks

1972 Rituel pour un Rêve Mort Baldassari, Gallupi, Henry
Avignon Festival 

1973 Density 21.5 Edgar Varese
Paris Opera

1973 Enivrez-vous Pierre Henry
Sigma Festival, Bordeaux

1974 Sablier prison John Surman
Paris Opera

1974 Il y a juste un instant Barre Phillips
Paris Opera

1975 L’Or des fous, Les Fous de l’or Igor Wakhevitch
Paris Opera

1975 X-land Phillips, Surman, Feichtner
Avignon Festival

1977 This, that, the other, the beginning and the end Igor Wakhevitch
Paris Opera

1978 The Year of the horse Jean Schwarz
Paris Opera

1979 Trio John Surman
Scala, Milano

1980 Slow, heavy and blue René Aubry
Paris Opera

1980 The Architects Jean-Sebastien Bach

Opéra de Paris


1981 Undici onde Jean Schwarz, René Aubry
Teatro La Fenice, Venise

1982 Underwood René Aubry

Teatro La Fenice, Venise


1983 Chalk Work Hans Joachim Roedelius

Teatro La Fenice, Venise


1983 Blue Lady René Aubry

Teatro La Fenice, Venise


1986 Still waters René Aubry, Jean Schwarz

Théâtre de la Ville, Paris


1988 Dark Joachim Kühn

Théâtre de la Ville, Paris


1988 Dall’Interno Jean Schwarz, Bob Dylan
Théâtre de la Ville, Paris


1990 Steppe René Aubry

Théâtre de la Ville, Paris


1991 Duo Carlson/Portal Michel Portal

Théâtre de la Ville, Paris


1991 Maa Kaija Saariaho

Finnish National Ballet, Helsinki


1992 Syyskuu Mikko-Ville Luolajan-Mikkola

Helsinki City Theatre


1992 Elokuu Mikko-Ville Luolajan-Mikkola

Helsinki City Theatre


1993 Don’t look back René Aubry

Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris


1993 Commedia Michel Portal

Schauspielhaus, Hambourg


1995 Sub Rosa Bryars, Oswald, Piazzola, Lurie

Ballet Cullberg, Stockholm


1995 Vu d’ici Gabriel Yared

Théâtre de la Ville, Paris


1997 Signes René Aubry

Paris Opera


2000 Man in a room Gavin Bryars

Venice Biennale


2000 Light Bringers Philip Glass

Venice Biennale


2001 J. Beuys song Giovanni Sollima

Venice Biennale


2002 Writings on Water Gavin Bryars

Venice Biennale


2004 Tigers in the Tea House John Boswell

Atelier de Paris-Carolyn Carlson


2005 Inanna Armand Amar

National Choreographic Center, Roubaix


2006 Double Vision Nicolas de Zorzi

National Choreographic Center, Roubaix


2007 Hidden Kaija Saariaho
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2007 Li Aleksi Aubry-Carlson
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2008 eau Joby Talbot
Lille Opera


2009 Le Roi penché René Aubry

National Choreographic Center, Roubaix


2010 Present memory (Caterina Sagna, Malou Airaudo)
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2010 Mandala Michael Gordon
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2011 Wind Woman Nicolas de Zorzi
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2011 we were horses Philip Glass
Bruay-la-Buissière, Nuits de Fourvière, Monaco Dance Forum


2012 Synchronicity Bryars, Balanescu, Waits, Cohen, de Zorzi…
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2013 All that Falls Bach, Hayden, Verdi, Vivaldi…
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2013 Dialogue with Rothko Jean-Paul Dessy
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix


2013 Woman in a room Giovanni Solliman, René Aubry
National Choreographic Center, Roubaix

2014 Pneuma Gavin Bryars
Bordeaux National Opera


2014 Now René Aubry
Théâtre National Chaillot, Paris

2015 Density 21.5, Burning (Short Stories) Edgar Varese, Meredith Monk
CDC Atelier de Paris-Carolyn Carlson

2016 Seeds (Back to the land) Aleksi Aubry-Carlson
Théâtre National Chaillot, Paris